Exemptions

State Exemptions

To earn a State Championship exemption, boys & girls must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Top-5 from previous year’s points list
  • Current year overall champion at the Western, Eastern or Players Open
  • Qualify to play in the current year USGA Jr. Amateur

The following players are exempt into THE 2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP if they so choose.

All exempt players must play in at least one Sub-District event to be eligible to use their exemption.

GIRLS:

Gihoe Seo
Grace Lee

Adithi Anand
Lauryn Nguyen

BOYS:

Daniel Kim
Preston Bebich
Ian Siebers
Akshay Anand
Patrick Azevedo

Open Exemptions

The following list of players are exempt into WJGA Open events (Western, Eastern, Players). To use their exemption a player must register no later than 11:59pm on the following dates:

Western Open: March 3, 2020
Eastern Open: April 1, 2020
Players Open: April 20, 2020

Top-20 eligible boys and top-15 eligible girls from the previous year’s season points list are exempt for all three Open events:

Boys Girls
1 – Daniel Kim 11 – Ethan Evans 1 – Gihoe Seo 9 – Jessica Zelasko
2 – Preston Bebich 12 – Tommy Kimmel 2 – Grace Lee 10 – Kennedy Knox
3 – Ian Siebers 13 – Jahan Bains 3 – Adithi Anand 11 – Nicole Kato
4 – Akshay Anand 14 – Zachary Miller 4 – Lauryn Nguyen 12 – Sanjana Chalasani
5 – Patrick Azevedo 15 – Ryan Ho 5 – Angela Park 13 – Darby Rickel
6 – Blake Kukula 16 – Kevin Hollomon 6 – Claire Xu 14 – Hannah Elaimy
7 – Drew Warford 17 – Max Malakoff 7 – Anna Davis 15 – Elizabeth Kim & Gigi Lund
8 – Max Herendeen 18 – Arnav Mittal 8 – Lily McCauley
9 – Nate Plaster 19 – Brayden Miles
10 – Stephen Dai 20 – Hayden Gamache

Exempt for individual events based on previous year’s tournament results:

16-18 – Top 10 finish
14-15 – Top 6 finish
12-13 – Top 3 finish
8-11 – Champion

Western Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Kyle Erwin, Claire Moon

14-15 Boys & Girls: Ben Borgida, Burly Hildreth, Elizabeth Dolan, Wenna Zhang
12-13 Boys & Girls: Jeff Seong, Ryder Odem, Rex Wilson, Suzie Tran, Amber Li, Kiana Schroeder
8-11 Boys & Girls: Floyd Villanueva, Angela Zhang

Eastern Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Jack McMullin, Julie Bordeaux, Anastacia Johnson

14-15 Boys & Girls: Giap Do, Max Burns, Isaac Elaimy, Jillian Breedlove, Payton Breer
12-13 Boys & Girls: Jeff Seong, Jacob Janho, Baylor Larrabee, Kiana Schroeder, Berenice Stolte, Nicole Koong, Amber Li
8-11 Boys & Girls: Ben Wilson, Angela Zhang

Players Open –
16-18 Boys & Girls: Mats Lund, Matt Titus, Kyle Erwin, Cole Reynolds, Jordan Werner, William Halbert, Anastacia Johnson, Kelsey Yi

14-15 Boys & Girls: Ben Borgida, Cole Jaworski, John Kim, Wenna Zhang, Jillian Hui, Olivia Jang
12-13 Boys & Girls: Logan Medcalf, Rex Wilson, Jeff Seong, William Sires, Amber Li, Suzie Tran, Kylie McGrath
8-11 Boys & Girls: Teigen Brill, Angela Zhang